Sales Tax Issues for Sales of Agricultural Products Directly to Consumers
[…] It is possible the statute and regulation intend to exempt dairy-derived products so long as as the ownership requirement is satisfied, but reading this language together with the siting requirements in OKLA. ADMIN. CODE §710:65-13-19(a) and (c) suggests that the products would have to be entirely produced on-site.
8 68 OKLA. STAT. §1358(A)(2).
9 68 OKLA. STAT. § 1358.
10 68 OKLA. STAT. § 1370(D).
11 See 68 OKLA. STAT. §2701.
12 2003 OK AG 29
Exemption Includes County Sales Taxes
The Sales Tax Code exempts agricultural products sales tax.9 However, the Sales Tax Code also specifies “all items that are exempt from state
sales tax shall be exempt
from any sales tax levied by a county.”10 Thus, the on-farm sales tax exemption automatically includes county-level sales taxes.
Municipal Sales Taxes: Exemption?