Sales Tax Issues for Sales of Agricultural Products Directly to Consumers
[…] Conversely, it seems
to imply that jellies, salsas or baked goods would be subject to sales tax. Milk and
perhaps separated cream would likely be exempt, but the statutory and regulatory language
referencing “dairy products” makes it unclear whether butter, cheese or ice cream
would be subject to sales tax.7 The statute also specifically exempts live animal sales,8 but the specific reference to “live animals” with no mention of “animal
products” likely means any meats or other products derived from the processing of
livestock would be subject to sales tax.
6 OKLA. ADMIN. CODE §710:65-13-15(a)(1).
7 68 OKLA. STAT. § 1358(A)(1)(b) states “dairy products sold by a dairy producer or farmer who owns all the cows from which the dairy products offered for sale are produced” are exempt from state sales tax, and this language is mirrored in OKLA. ADMIN. CODE §710:65-13-19(b).