Skip to main content
     
  FYUSE 3d Image

Common Name: Johnsongrass

Species Name: Sorghum halepense

Plant Type: Grasses & Grass-like

Family Name: Poaceae

 

 

Plant Facts  
Origin Introduced, Mediterranean Region
Duration Perrenial
Season Warm
Distribution in the U.S. NE, KS, OK, TX, IA, MO, CO, NM
Distribution in Oklahoma Throughout the state

 

ID Characteristics

  • Field Identification Characteristics
    • Inflorescence: Panicle open (15-50 cm long), often purplish, branches whorled
    • Spikelet: Florets 2; in pairs, sessile spikelet fertile (4-5,5 mm long); pedicellate spikelet staminate or neuter (5-7 mm long); lemmas of fertile spikelets thin and hylaline, first fertile, nerves 2; second sterile, nerves 3-7
    • Awns: Fertile lemma awnless or awned (7-20 mm long), awn geniculate and twisted
    • Glumes: Sessile spikelet glumes subequal (3.5-5.5 mm long), indurate, shiny, nerves obscure pedicellate spikelet glumes subequal (3.6-5.6 mm long) nerves 5-9
  • Leaf and Stem Characteristics
    • Sheath: Shaggy, densely hairy with long hairs.
    • Leaf Blade Shape: Flat (7-20 cm long, 1-7 mm wide), densely hairy or velvety, midvein prominent.
    • Ligule: Membranous (less than 2 mm long), rounded.
  • Floral Characteristics
    N/A

 

Habitat/Ecology  
Soil Type N/A
Habitat Widespread on disturbed sites, waste areas, cropland, and rangeland in low condition
Successional Stage Grass

 

Topics:
Back To Top
MENUCLOSE